A mix of comfort and new parameters for me, but generally a very good year for music, in my opinion. Here's my definitively subjective top ten:
T1. Arthur - Hair of the Dog
T1. Kate NV - Room for the Moon
3. Julianna Barwick - Healing Is A Miracle
4. Charli XCX - how i'm feeling now
5. Andy Shauf - The Neon Skyline
6. Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic Oneohtrix Point Never
7. Beatrice Dillon - Workaround
8. DJ Python - Mas Amable
9. The Weeknd - After Hours
10. Eartheater - Phoenix: Flames Are Dew Upon My Skin