Jump to content


Join WATMM Now!

Register and Subscribe now for as little 3.00 USD for one year to gain Supporting Member access. We also have other subscription packages to choose from that grant you extra abilities and features.

By joining and subscribing, you are helping support the forums, as well enable us to add new features and enhancements (and maintain them).

Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

This message will be removed once you have signed in.


Sync Audio playback with one program and record with another


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Alien Sugar

Alien Sugar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 29-April 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 12 August 2017 - 03:41 PM

I've got Fruity Pro 2.71 and i'm trying to sync it with Cubase to record individual tracks muting/unmuting but i'm guessing i need a midi audio interface to really do it.

 

I'll explain further. Play a single channel in Fruity and record starts in Cubase recording the audio. I can get sync online in Cubase where the record button is enabled but not recording until i press in Fruity. ARRRRRRRRRGH HALP



#2 thawkins

thawkins

    Recently Joined

  • Members Plus
  • PipPip
  • 198 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 20-June 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • SoundCloud URL:https://soundcloud.com/trent-hawkins
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 14 August 2017 - 08:55 PM

It should be possible to send MIDI time code from one DAW to another just by routing the messages inside the computer. You're probably using windows so I don't know what application you could use for that, but I'd start by googling "midi router windows".

Actually, you might want to look in how to run FL as a ReWire client in Cubase: https://www.image-li...wire_client.htm



#3 Alien Sugar

Alien Sugar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 29-April 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 15 August 2017 - 02:34 PM

I'm not using FL Studio... Only FruityLoops Pro 2.71. I know it's old but i've found a use for it, if i can record specific channels as single tracks into Cubase.

 

I just installed this program and it's a virtual midi cable type thing but i can't seem to get it working. It's so dang complicated but i can't figure it out. 

 

I don't have a midi audio interface only Line 6 Toneport UX1. I know it's possible but i just don't understand it.

 

What i want to do is have FruityPro as master while pressing play and cubase starts recording audio. Like FruityPro is an instrument.

 

I'm a guitarist not a keyboardist and it's confusing. FL Studio's plug n play midi stuff is simpler than this to figure out.

I just don't know all of the technical jargon.

 

I know i need FruityPro as master slave.

 

Check it... Image-Line has old version up for download and the old TS404 whips.

https://support.imag...ase.php?ans=300

 

Here's the virtual midi cable prog I CAN'T get to work...

http://nerds.de/en/loopbe1.html

 

Thanks



#4 Alien Sugar

Alien Sugar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 29-April 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 15 August 2017 - 02:51 PM

Hopefully this will help.

 

my cubase screenshot

http://imgur.com/QvjEW8i

 

my fruitypro 2.71 screenshot

http://imgur.com/pKbPWe5



#5 hautlle

hautlle

    macht ernst

  • EKT Plus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,573 posts
  • 65 topics
  • Joined 21-November 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KS
  • Interests:moosics, boobs, beer, watmm, internets
  • Country:United States

Posted 15 August 2017 - 06:04 PM

Is there a reason you can't set your Line 6 as the slave sync input in Fruity while it's set as the master out in cubase?

Your MIDI out in Cubase is inactive (both LoopBe and your Line6) Fruity isn't going to receive any data from a device that isn't enabled!

 

edit: there's also no reason to have any MIDI output set up in Fruity from what I can tell by your posts.  If you have something set as the Master Sync in Fruity it probably won't be expecting a clock to slave to.


Edited by hautlle, 15 August 2017 - 06:06 PM.


#6 thawkins

thawkins

    Recently Joined

  • Members Plus
  • PipPip
  • 198 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 20-June 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • SoundCloud URL:https://soundcloud.com/trent-hawkins
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 15 August 2017 - 07:31 PM

I'm not using FL Studio... Only FruityLoops Pro 2.71. I know it's old but i've found a use for it, if i can record specific channels as single tracks into Cubase.

 

I just installed this program and it's a virtual midi cable type thing but i can't seem to get it working. It's so dang complicated but i can't figure it out. 

 

I don't have a midi audio interface only Line 6 Toneport UX1. I know it's possible but i just don't understand it.

 

What i want to do is have FruityPro as master while pressing play and cubase starts recording audio. Like FruityPro is an instrument.

 

I'm a guitarist not a keyboardist and it's confusing. FL Studio's plug n play midi stuff is simpler than this to figure out.

I just don't know all of the technical jargon.

 

I know i need FruityPro as master slave.

 

Check it... Image-Line has old version up for download and the old TS404 whips.

https://support.imag...ase.php?ans=300

 

Here's the virtual midi cable prog I CAN'T get to work...

http://nerds.de/en/loopbe1.html

 

Thanks

 

The term "master slave" does not make any sense to me. FruityPro is either controlling the Cubase as "master" or being controlled as a "slave" or "instrument".

 

Looking at your screenshots, what I imagine you should do is this:

1) in FruityPro set LoopBe as only Master Sync Output - disable the other 3.

2) in Cubase set LoopBe to be the MIDI timecode source. I found a link that shows how to do that. I'm not sure if it applies to your version, but it may help - https://music.stacke...rnal-sequencer 

 

This should have kind of the same effect as if you had FruityPro and Cubase as two physical hardware devices on your desk, and you connected FruityPro's MIDI sync out to Cubase's MIDI sync in.

 

Edit: there still might be the issue that even if you get them to sync properly, Cubase will not start recording automatically, so in this case you should probably "arm" Cubase before hitting play in FruityPro so that Cubase will start recording properly.


Edited by thawkins, 15 August 2017 - 07:37 PM.


#7 Alien Sugar

Alien Sugar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 29-April 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 16 August 2017 - 07:47 AM

What? 

Project Synchronization Setup

http://imgur.com/JpQrGE0



#8 thawkins

thawkins

    Recently Joined

  • Members Plus
  • PipPip
  • 198 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 20-June 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • SoundCloud URL:https://soundcloud.com/trent-hawkins
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 16 August 2017 - 08:13 PM

What? 

Project Synchronization Setup

http://imgur.com/JpQrGE0

 

Seems right. I would disable the LoopBe from timecode destinations, because that would probably result in a feedback loop: Cubase would receive timecode from LoopBe and also output to the LoopBe.



#9 Alien Sugar

Alien Sugar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 29-April 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 17 August 2017 - 06:51 AM

Okay. This is what i can do. I can open Cubase and FruityPro, press record in Cubase and then press play in FruityPro and audio is recording in Cubase.

 

How? My UX1 has 2 TRS analog audio out's and 2 TRS analog in's, left and right. I've got 2 cables going from the outs to the ins left and right. That's why i'm able to record audio playback from FruityPro into Cubase.

 

As it seems... The only way i'm going to be able to press play in FruityPro and Cubase starts recording audio right at the same time is for me to have 2 separate computers, each one having an audio interface with midi cables going to and from both colmputers with the analog audio outs connected ilke i'm doing with my Toneport.

 

This virtual midi cable crap isn't even working and i've tried everything you guys have been saying and it just doesn't work.



#10 iococoi

iococoi

    ♫-shieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet-♫

  • Knob Twiddlers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,672 posts
  • 11 topics
  • Joined 10-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tha Alps
  • Interests:Mille Feuille, Fille Millieu
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 17 August 2017 - 01:23 PM

you will need some sort of virtual audio driver. there are some available for win, but they will introduce some serious latency in your set up

 

this one is free.

http://www.vb-audio....Cable/index.htm

 

another one would be jack..but it used to be quite fiddly on win

http://www.jackaudio.org/downloads/

 

 

they will provide you with some additional audio I/Os, which you could then route from one application to another.


Edited by iococoi, 17 August 2017 - 01:43 PM.


#11 thawkins

thawkins

    Recently Joined

  • Members Plus
  • PipPip
  • 198 posts
  • 10 topics
  • Joined 20-June 16
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • SoundCloud URL:https://soundcloud.com/trent-hawkins
  • Country:Not Selected

Posted 17 August 2017 - 06:46 PM

you will need some sort of virtual audio driver. there are some available for win, but they will introduce some serious latency in your set up

 

this one is free.

http://www.vb-audio....Cable/index.htm

 

I found the same thing, seems easy and nice to use. I hope it helps.

 

As for synchronising FruityPro and Cubase with each other, maybe it's possible to use some cheapo MIDI controller to map a control to both FruityPro play and Cubase record functions?