-
Posts
595 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Blogs
Downloads
Store
Posts posted by yshf
-
-
Kaili Blues - lovely film, bit uneven but phenomenal for a first feature - highly recommended if you dig low fantasy/psychological stuff
also rewatched The Witch and now can safely say it's among my very favorite horror films (and films in general). SO GOOD, WHY CAN'T EVERY HORROR FILM BE AWESOME AND TASTEFUL AND CREATIVE AND STYLIN that would make life so much more bearable
-
Babylon 5, started roughly 3 weeks ago. SO GOOD. Took a few episodes to get the feel, but now I can't stop watching. Dated but still super engaging.
-
Elseq 4 is a masterpiece (up there with my very fav ae) and Elseq 1 and 5 are also dope. 2 and 3 put me to sleep - super bloated and forgettable, which sucks, considering they're weighing down some really good stuff otherwise. Just my opinion, obviously.
foldfree casual is like Quaristice, Oversteps, and Exai all smashed together and it's glorious.
-
loving this record. easily in my top 3 or so for the year.
opn has yet to disappoint in any way.
-
Damn, that I bite through it track is killer. I think I may even detect some new parameters hidden away in there.
lol
-
Loving it, really dynamic. His music is filled with awesome textures and contrasts. So hyped for the LP!
-
-
usually dislike this kinda thing but the lack of cuts and this dudes tone throughout just crack me up.
-
lol, this is mulholland drive all over again.
TV Exec: "Lynch is a good brand, lets commission him to do a thing!"
6 months later
"what is this weird shit?! This won't fit our pre-researched, marketed demographic at all"
*cancels everything*
and hopefully after another 6 months then he'll rework the entire thing and make it into something great with funding from somewhere else.
it worked with md.
-
Enemy - 8/10 - really great art direction and cinematography. jake gyllahoolio was excellent. really loved this film but have no desire to watch it again...
-
Tarkovsky, Kurosawa, Fellini, Bergman, Lynch, Scorsese, Welles, Polanski, Meville, Herzog, Loach, Hitchcock, Coppola, LVT, Lang, R Scott, D Lean = real cinema.
oh piss off
coming from someone who loves every single one of those directors, just please piss off with the whole "real cinema" bullshit. there is no elite group of "real filmmakers" - there are thousands of amazing films and filmmakers, and everyone has their own opinions.
-
-
Incendies - 9/10 - Really beautiful film. Only thing I didn't love was the random Radiohead that kept popping up. Didn't quite fit imo.
-
Interstellar - 8/10 - great up until the painfully literal ending... definitely left a bad taste in my mouth. total trip otherwise tho, fantastic film besides those last 20 minutes.
Birdman - 8/10 - still trying to figure out what this film was trying to say... or be... idk. it's an amazing experience but the message(s?) felt lost and forgotten at points. the more I think about it the more it makes sense though. Overall fucking awesome, just a bit too stylish for its own good at times.
-
"They're sneaking reggae on your shit noises son"
- Dad, on the end part of Augmatic Disport
fucking lol
-
d'awwwwww
10/10 kitten
-
Zodiac is actually my favourite Fincher film. Really brilliant, underrated masterpiece. I need to see Gone Girl asap
agreed, besides the other obvious good aspects it's one of the only movies i've seen with excessive as fuck CGI that actually is subtle enough to not be noticeable. If you watch the making of on the DVd its pretty mind blowing what they did.
Totally, Fincher loves his subtle CGI - Zodiac is by far the best example of this. Brilliant film.
-
The Master - Dear god this film is so perfect - 9/10
-
flol needed that, thanks.
-
been feeling like i'm stuck in limbo for the past few weeks.
gf broke up with me a couple weeks back (mentioned it here) and initially didn't want any contact at all - but we're both involved in a ton of shit together and were really close.. i think we both realized we couldn't manage that, so now we're to the point where we're talking again. it's odd because i know exactly what it was that caused her to break up with me, and i can totally still see us working now that we've addressed that (to some extent) because we just work together, but she won't hear it... and every time i make a move to talk to her about our relationship i just ramble and it drags on waaay too long and i can't seem to convey what i need to because i can't organize my train of thought.. all the while there's someone else in my life who i hardly know and kind of want to get to know... and maybe that'll become a thing, but it feels wrong to make any moves because i'm still working shit out with the old relationship... and i still genuinely care about my ex and when we aren't talking about "us" we still seem to have the same super comfortable interaction we had when we were together. so yeah just feeling stuck. at least the initial post-breakup depression/exhaustion/feeling like utter shit phase is over now... but in some ways this feeling is even worse.
weirdly, my go-to music for these past couple weeks has been classic squarepusher so that's a plus at least. not your typical breakup tunes for sure.
edit: just now realizing how clunky/tldr-y this reads - apologies.
-
holy shit
-
gf broke up with me on monday
friend might have pneumonia
my bike is fucked up
oh and my birthday is saturday... hooray...
-
So a few days ago my local record store announced that they would be holding a Syro listening party today, a few days before the official release in the US.
Today, they posted this on their Facebook page.
-
Favorites so far:
CIRCLONT14 - Such a great mix of tuss-y funk and absolutely gorgeous/emotional bits
PAPAT4 - Love the combination of breakbeat and tuss bass on this one - also, such analog, wow
Produk 29 - Need I explain?
Whole album is syrobonkers amazing!
Films Recently Watched
in General Banter
Posted
Tropical Malady - Loved the first half, was ready to love the second half, and then, all of a sudden, it's like Weerasethakul gave up on the subtle, poetic, surreal quality he was working with. The part about ghosts/spirits is less dreamlike than the romance. A lot of stuff is just spelled out through intertitles. It's a bummer, because I think they're supposed to intertwine and mirror one another, which simply didn't work for me with the atonality.