-
Posts
8,715 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
1
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Blogs
Downloads
Store
Posts posted by MadameChaos
-
-
Perfect Days 9/10
Loved this so much I'm planning to moved to Japan and become a toilet cleaner.
- 2
-
-
6 minutes ago, milkface said:
I think part of my reaction was pure surprise. When the trailer first came out I remember playing it on YouTube on my TV but I was doing the washing up so my back was turned so I only listened to the trailer. When I realised Paul Dano was a spider and not a second spaceman upon actually watching the film I was absolutely astounded lol but yeah the film was really just meh.
It was a huge waste of Dano's talent, but I guess they must have driven a dump truck full of money up to his house. Perhaps if the writing was better? After a while hearing him say "skinny human" made me want to poke him in all of his stupid eyes.
- 1
-
-
On 3/2/2024 at 11:05 PM, milkface said:
Just watched Spaceman (2024). Not sure what to think really.
I just saw that too, disappointed but was expecting to be.
- 1
-
Started watching Snowpiercer but I'm not really feeling it, does it get better?
-
It is a bit farty
- 1
-
-
-
All of us Strangers - A moving and brilliantly acted film about love, loss and connection. The sexy priest acted his tiny little eyes out, and Mezcal was excellent as the mysterious lover. It was shit really nicely and the soundtrack was good but relied a bit heavily on music from Frankie Goes to Hollywood. Certain elements of the reality in the film are far from clear, and as such I'll be watching it again soon. Elements of Lynch. 9/10
Anatomy of a Fall - I was expecting this to be a depressing borefest (despite the positive reviews) but I was pleasantly surprised. It goes without saying that the lead is excellent, but this film would have fallen flat on its face without the exceptional performance of the kid (can't remember his name rn). Who will surely go on to do great things in the future (probably mainly in France admittedly). 8/10
The Boy and the Heron - Did anyone else get the impression that the old architect was Mizaki? It's totally him right. A very solid animation with some interesting characters, but, the twist was predictable far too early on. And like some of his other work, there is some interesting rewriting/reimagining of key points in history here. 7/10
-
-
-
-
DJ Unsolicited Dickpic
DJ Revenge Porn
DJ Ball Bag
-
Poor Things - weird attempt at a Disney film by Yorgos. Very visually stunning with some truly horrific accents from most of the cast. Kept expecting them to burst into song. More penis than a dull night on Instagram. 7/10
Saltburn - Barry Keoghgan was fantastic in this, Jacob however was a bit flaccid and spindly. Obviously love seeing Richard E Grant in anything at all. Questionable music soundtrack. 8/10
Infinity Pool - Nice concept about how rich people are fucking immoral deviant cunts, Mia Goth is great as a manipulative trophy wife who destroys people for her own amusement. Touches on but on no way addresses the moral arguments around if clones are real people or not. Maybe about the idiotic and shitty things people do to try and impress their peers. 8/10
- 2
-
It's basically the style of Koyaanisqatsi with a lot of (mainly stolen) political posturing and gradually more and more paranoid social theory.
-
On 10/21/2023 at 8:00 AM, usagi said:
I'm tempted to give some Adam Curtis docos a go but I have a notion that he can play fast and loose with facts in favour of feelings and impressions which may or may not be grounded in reality. is this accurate?
Pretty much
-
Drillers of the Flower Poon
- 1
- 2
- 1
-
-
DJ Toad Choad
- 1
-
Knock on the Cabin /10
Urrrrgghh M night at his very worst. Blerugh!!!!
- 1
-
-
-
Past Lives 8/10
Scrapper 6.5/10
Funny Pictures Part IV - Funny Harder
in General Banter
Posted
* books surgery to get a plastic shark head*