-
Posts
230 -
Joined
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Blogs
Downloads
Store
Posts posted by Kooch
-
-
My favorite house artist.
- 1
-
-
On 7/10/2020 at 12:39 AM, Squee said:
Yeah, but it's worth watching the first one just to watch the sequel which is a whole lot better.
Yes, Dead Snow sucks, but the sequel is great.
-
-
-
Obsessed with Wipeout, not played it for almost 20 years.
- 5
-
agree to disagree, there's so much to enjoy, the strange sisters who get involved one of whom is a seer of sorts, the editing (sounds bs but Roeg is on another planet with style), the synchronicities, the crimson tide....
would highly recommend Performance & Bad Timing, the latter is intensely creepy cos its not framed as conventional horror
Donald Cammel's "White of the Eye" is well worth hunting down too, v similar style, the protagonist is a sound system engineer so there's a weird sound design aspect + David Keith redefined insane...
In a similar vein, John Hurt plays an electro-acoustic composer in The Shout, almost parallel stylistically to the above works, infinite juxtapositions between his sound recording work & the madness around, plus Tony Banks did the soundtrack/effects, a lost British beast:
I watched both, wanted to love them more, but they were both interesting. I love Bad Timing.
White Of The Eye seemed very coked up.
-
Pets is cool, but the lyrics....
-
My favorite westerns are High Noon and Hud!
-
I've been watching a ton of movies this year.....
The Fallen Idol 1948 - 8/10
Odd Man Out 1947 - 9/10
I Want to Live 1958 - 8/10
Private Parts 1972 - 6.5/10
Eating Raoul 1982 - 7.5/10
Love and Death 1975 - 8/10
Broadway Danny Rose 1984 - 8.5/10
Stardust Memories 1980 - 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo 1985 - 8.5/10
Shadows and Fog 1991 - 5.5/10
Zelig 1983 - 9/10
Crimes and Misdemeanors 1989 - 8.5/10
Husbands and Wives - 1992 - 9/10
Interiors 1978 - 8/10
Another Woman - 1988 - 8.5/10
Something Wild 1961 - 7.5/10
Moana 2016 - 7.5/10
What A Way To Go 1964 - 7/10
City Of The Living Dead 1980 - 7.5
The Beyond 1981 - 8.5/10
House By The Cemetery - 1981 - 6.5
The New York Ripper - 1982 - 7/10
Private Property 1960 - 7.5/10
Sisters 1973 - 8/10
-
The Witch 0/10
Hated it.
-
The Fury 8.5/10
Body Double 7.5/10
Dressed To Kill 7.5/10
Blow Out 8.5/10
Carrie 8/10
Obsession 7/10
Sisters 7/10
Scarface 8.5/10
The Bonfire Of The Vanities 4/10
Femme Fatale 7.5/10
-
Been watching anything to do with Terry Southern, most I have seen before, but a couple of new ones...
Dr. Strangelove 5/5 - amazing, more Southern than Kubrick.....
The Loved One 5/5 - my second favorite of his
The Collector 4.5/5 - a little Hitchcock, a little Polanski.....
Barbarella 3.5/5 - camp classic
The End of the Road 2/5 - trippy and very weird, but I couldn't handle the last 15 minutes, too nasty for my liking
Don't Make Waves 3.5/5 - screw ball comedy with a Southern twist, lots of fun! Tony Curtis is good.Candy 2.5/5 - pretty much a mess
-
The Lobster 8/10
Very funny, my kind of humour.
-
i watched "mahler" by ken russell. it was excellent. i love ken russell. he's sort of a genius. a campy, over the top genius.
i watched john frankenheimer's "seconds". i loved it. absolutely brilliant. it had some of the greatest cinematography i've seen. eye candy of the highest order.
I love Seconds and Mahler is one of my favorite movies ever, Georgina Hale is great!
-
Over the weekend I also watched Ace in the Hole (great, a classic) and Champion (mildly diverting boxing picture) in honour of Kirk Douglas, who turned 99 the other week.
Love that film.
I watched:
-
The Nameless
The Influence
The Darkest Part Of The Woods
The Parasite
all by Ramsey Campbell.
-
The Shining.....
I should never read the book before watching the film, it is always disappointing.
-
Read yesterday....
Cartoonist Sam Zabel hasn’t drawn a comic in years. Stuck in a nightmare of creative block and despair, Sam spends his days writing superhero stories for a large American comics publisher and staring at a blank piece of paper, unable to draw a single line. Then one day he finds a mysterious old comic book set on Mars and is suddenly thrown headlong into a wild, fantastic journey through centuries of comics, stories, and imaginary worlds. Accompanied by a young webcomic creator named Alice and an enigmatic schoolgirl with rocket boots and a bag full of comics, Sam goes in search of the Magic Pen, encountering sex-crazed aliens, medieval monks, pirates, pixies and ― of course ― cartoonists. Funny, erotic, and thoughtful, Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen explores the pleasures, dangers, and moral consequences of fantasy.
-
The Sand
1/10
Basically a $100 budget remake of Blood Beach.
-
3 Headed Shark Attack.
1/5
Not even the title makes sense by the end of the 'movie.'
-
Like most here Fargo!!! The first season was probably my favorite new TV in the last few years!
Also We Bare BearsFace Off (special effects and make up competition)
Gravity Falls
-
The Changeling - George C Scott is great in this early 80s horror, a bit naff at times, but great shots, music and great locations.
I love it!
-
New Zealand/Canadian co-producion that tries to be Troma/early Peter Jackson, or BMX Bandits crossed with Mad Max.
It doesn't really work, all the gore is unconvincing, especially the blood being very watery, light red, almost pink.
Who is Q-Anon? (it's Ron Watkins) the surprising origin story of the Q scam, and the man who now seems to be in control of it
in General Banter
Posted
They are just as bad (and crazy) in New Zealand
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqu4CmlXsB29HQheJVw1nJQ/videos